Calendar   |   Festival Passes  |   Donations  |   My Account  |   Shopping Cart
Cannot access this performance because it occurred in the past: 6/26/10 7:00 PM.
The selected performance is NOT available for sale.
Please Select Tickets
You have selected:
Vision Festival XV
the creative option
Saturday, June 26, 2010 at 7:00PM

Abrons Arts Center
466 Grand Street (at Pitt)
New York, NY 10002
Lower East Side
F or J/M/Z to Delancey/Essex; B/D to Grand St.

Performance will take place in the Abrons Playhouse and Underground Theater

VISION FESTIVAL XV - the creative option
Full schedule available at .
Note that Vision Festival XV begins and concludes with satellite performances at a number of other downtown venues.

$30 Opening Night : Vision for Vision Benefit
$25 day passes / $20 students & seniors
$150 festival pass for all Abrons performances
(satellite performances not included)
Weekend Double Bill:
Saturday June 26 afternoon showcase $15 / $10 students & seniors
Saturday June 26 evening performances $25 / $20 students & seniors
Sunday June 27 NYC College showcase $10
Sunday June 27 evening performances $25 / $20 students & seniors
To buy the All-Abrons Pass (6/23 – 6/29) click here and make your purchase under the Abrons storefront.
All student & senior passes will be sold at the door. Must present valid ID.
Schedule subject to change.

OPENING NIGHT Vision For Vision Benefit
7pm Opening Ceremony
7:30 The Blues Escaped
8:30 Stomp It
9pm Rob Brown’s New Quartet
10pm Broken Flowers
10:30pm In Order to Survive


5pm Talk by Amiri Baraka
7pm Muhal Richard Abrams solo piano
8pm Fred Anderson / Chad Taylor Duo
9pm Joseph Jarman
10pm Muhal Richard Abrams Trio

Underground Theater:
6:45pm Stefania Errore video, 8:30pm Special Film screening

7pm The Fay Victor Ensemble
8pm The Sabir Mateen Ensemble
9:30pm Jayne Cortez and the Firespitters
10:30pm Amiri & Amina Baraka wordmusic

Underground Theater:
7:45pm Station Part 1 - dance/music/art installation, 9:45pm John Blum piano / Jackson Krall drums, 10:15pm Hilliard Greene

SATURDAY, JUNE 26TH – Afternoon Showcase
2pm Areni Agbabian Trio
3pm Lorenzo Sangueldoce Group
4pm Go-Zee-Lah
5pm FREE Panel Discussion

SATURDAY, JUNE 26TH – Evening Show
7pm Ned Rothenberg's Sync
8pm Borah Bergman solo piano
9:30pm Reggie Nicholson's Percussion Concept
10:30pm Open Loose
11:30pm A Bass Choir tribute to Sirone

Underground Theater:
8:45pm Thulani Davis / Joseph Jarman, 9:15pm John Ferris

SUNDAY, JUNE 27TH - Afternoon Showcase
1-4pm Special performances by New York City College Groups
York College, New School, Brooklyn College ($10)
4pm FREE Panel Discussion Part 2

SUNDAY, JUNE 27TH – Evening Show
6pm North/South Clarinet Ensemble
7pm Breuklen Tek Orkestra
8pm Billy Bang Ensemble
9:30pm David S. Ware Trio
10:30pm Peace Out Trio

Underground Theater:
6:30pm Station Part 2 - dance/music/art installation, 8:30pm TBA

7pm The Stone Quartet
8:30 Touch The Earth II
10pm People, Places & Things

Underground Theater:
8pm Station Part 3 - dance/music/art installation, 9:15pm Jean Carla Rodea Group, 10pm Zak Sherzad's "Flow of Expression" - sound/video/text

7pm Stations - final night
7:30 By Any Means
8:30 Lafayette Gilchrist Trio
10pm Drum Tribute for Rashied Ali

Underground Theater:
9:15pm Pierre Joris / Nicole Peyrafitte / Michael Bisio Trio
9:45pm Golda Solomon & Friends